Is O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part-skim milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- +4 more
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Durum Semolina (enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast), Milk (vit D), Eggs, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Cellulose), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose And Psyllium Fiber, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.
Check O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


