Is O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Durum Semolina (enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast), Milk (vit D), Eggs, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Cellulose), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose And Psyllium Fiber, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.
Check O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


