Is Osteo Bi-Flex Joint Health Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lobster
- shrimp
- crab
- crayfish
- contains shellfish
- shellfish
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- chondroitin sulfate
- hyaluronic acid
- as bororganic glycine
- collagen
- glucosamine hcl 1
- +1 more
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 60 mg 67%, Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate) 2 mg 87%, Sodium 35 mg 2%, Glucosamine HCl 1,500 mg (1.5 g) *** Joint Shield™ 5-LOXIN Advanced® 100 mg ... Boswellia serrata Extract (resin), Chondroitin/MSM Complex 1,103 mg (1.1 g), Chondroitin Sulfate, Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM), Collagen (Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Boswellia serrata (resin), Boron (as Bororganic Glycine), Hyaluronic Acid. Other Ingredients: Crospovidone. Contains <2% of: Cellulose Coating, Cellulose (Plant Origin), Silica, Titanium Dioxide Color, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate. Contains shellfish (crab, crayfish, lobster, shrimp) ingredients.
Check Osteo Bi-Flex Joint Health against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Osteo Bi-Flex Joint Health in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


