Is OSTEOMOVE EXTRA STRENGTH JOINT CARE - 120 TABS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed chicken cartilage
  • sodium from bovine cartilage
  • chondroitin sulfate
  • potassium chloride from shrimp/crab exoskeleton
  • hyaluronic acid
  • collagen type ii
  • glucosamine sulfate

hydrolyzed chicken cartilage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Sulfate (Potassium Chloride From Shrimp/crab Exoskeleton), Msm (Methylsulfonylmethane), Chondroitin Sulfate (Sodium From Bovine Cartilage), Inflamrelieftm Complex (Fruit Blend), Proprietary Blend Of: Grape (Vitis Vinifera), Pomegranate (Punica Granatum), Strawberry (Fragaria Vesca), Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Blueberry (Vaccinium Corymbosum), Raspberry (Rubus Idaeus), Bilberry (Vaccinummyrtillus), Standardized To 76% Polyphenols, Boswellia (Boswellia Serrata), Gum, Extract (60% Boswellic Acids), Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Rhizome, :1 Extract, Collagen Type Ii (Hydrolyzed Chicken Cartilage), Hyaluronic Acid, Manganese (Sulfate Monohydrate), Boron (Sodium Tetraborate)

Check OSTEOMOVE EXTRA STRENGTH JOINT CARE - 120 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OSTEOMOVE EXTRA STRENGTH JOINT CARE - 120 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go