Is Ostrim Beef & Ostrich Snack Stick, Barbecue - 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 20) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ostrich
  • nonfat dry milk
  • beef
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor

ostrich

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Ostrich, Filtered Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sucralose

Check Ostrim Beef & Ostrich Snack Stick, Barbecue - 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ostrim Beef & Ostrich Snack Stick, Barbecue - 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch