Is Oswald Chia Smash Strawberry Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor with a thick, slightly pulpy texture that spreads easily; commonly used on toast, stirred into yogurt, spooned over pancakes or blended into smoothies. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste and texture, convenient jar packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness level or preference for chunkiness among different buyers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UPCYCLED ORGANIC STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC DATE, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE.

Check Oswald Chia Smash Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking