Is Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Double Chocolate Chip Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 48 per case. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, INVERT SUGAR,ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINEMONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR,UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURALFLAVOR, MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSEDWITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED INTERESTERIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, CARAMELCOLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING(SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE),PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- ANDDIGLYCERIDES, OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUMALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES.CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Double Chocolate Chip Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 48 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Double Chocolate Chip Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 48 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go