Is Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy sauce powder
- 322
- soy
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
[Noodles (89%)]: Wheat flour, modified starch (1420), palm oil, wheat gluten, salt, emulsified oil (oligosaccharide, soybean oil (antioxidant (307b)), emulsifiers (322 (soy), 471)), yeast extract (soy, wheat), acidity regulators (450, 451, 500, 501), green tea extract, colour (101). [Soup mix]: Salt, glucose, flavour enhancers (621, 627, 631), kimchi seasoning (11%) (kimchi (red pepper, garlic, salt), sugar, soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), dehydrated kimchi (7%), red pepper, garlic powder, yeast extract powder, spices (red pepper, garlic, onion, green onion, ginger), corn starch, dehydrated green onion, acidity regulators (296, 330), colour (150c), chilli extract, black pepper, ginger powder).
Check Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Powder


