Is Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- modified starch
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancers
- soy sauce powder
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
[Noodles (89%)]: Wheat flour, modified starch (1420), palm oil, wheat gluten, salt, emulsified oil (oligosaccharide, soybean oil (antioxidant (307b)), emulsifiers (322 (soy), 471)), yeast extract (soy, wheat), acidity regulators (450, 451, 500, 501), green tea extract, colour (101). [Soup mix]: Salt, glucose, flavour enhancers (621, 627, 631), kimchi seasoning (11%) (kimchi (red pepper, garlic, salt), sugar, soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), dehydrated kimchi (7%), red pepper, garlic powder, yeast extract powder, spices (red pepper, garlic, onion, green onion, ginger), corn starch, dehydrated green onion, acidity regulators (296, 330), colour (150c), chilli extract, black pepper, ginger powder).
Check Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Powder


