Is Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mollusc
- oyster extract
- 415
- 635
- 621
mollusc
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soy sauce (brewed soy sauce (wheat), sea salt, high fructose corn syrup, spirits, oyster extract(mollusc)), water, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, fruit juices and puree (4.5%)(pear, pineapple, mango, banana, apple, mandarin, persimmon), herbs and spices (3.8%)(onion, garlic, black pepper), salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, mushroom extract, flavour enhancers (621, 635), leek, vegetable gum (415), antioxidant (330), caramel color (150c)
Check Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


