Is Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster extract
- 635
- 621
oyster extract
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soy sauce (brewed soy sauce (wheat), sea salt, high fructose corn syrup, spirits, oyster extract(mollusc)), water, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, fruit juices and puree (4.5%)(pear, pineapple, mango, banana, apple, mandarin, persimmon), herbs and spices (3.8%)(onion, garlic, black pepper), salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, mushroom extract, flavour enhancers (621, 635), leek, vegetable gum (415), antioxidant (330), caramel color (150c)
Check Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


