Is Ott's Creamy Italian Dressing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium calcium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- calcium
disodium calcium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of the following: garlic, onion, spice, red bell pepper, modified corn starch, lemon juice solids, corn syrup solids, sugar, salt, natural flavors, autolyzed yeast extract, guar gum, xanthan gum, titanium dioxide, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), disodium calcium EDTA to protect flavor. *Dehydrated
Check Ott's Creamy Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ott's Creamy Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


