Is Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Black Cherry, 5.0 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French style black cherry yogurt offers a thick, spoonable texture and pronounced cherry flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack, paired with granola or fresh fruit, and used as a dessert topping. Reviewers frequently note its creamy consistency and authentic fruit-forward taste profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Cherries, Pectin, Blueberry And Carrot Juice (For Color), Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus), Natural Flavor, Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Natural Flavor

Check Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Black Cherry, 5.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Black Cherry, 5.0 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking