Is OUR BAKERY MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • plain greek yogurt
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • +1 more

grade a pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, EGG), WHOLE EGGS SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE], SOY LECITHIN), PLAIN GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, CORN SYRUP, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER)

Check OUR BAKERY MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go