Is OUR BAKERY MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPPER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- dextrose
- calcium acetate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +3 more
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, EGG), WHOLE EGGS SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE], SOY LECITHIN), PLAIN GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, CORN SYRUP, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER)
Check OUR BAKERY MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OUR BAKERY MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins
About this product
Bread · Piece


