Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Roasted Salsa Dip, Roasted Salsa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzyme
  • xanthan gums

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE JALAPENO PEPPER VINEGAR, SALT]), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVOR.,

Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Roasted Salsa Dip, Roasted Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing