Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- cheese culture
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, CREAM CHEESE [MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], WATER CHESTNUTS [WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID], VEGETABLE SEASONING MIX [DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROTS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, CELERY ROOT, LEEKS, CABBAGE, CAULIFLOWER, PEAS, POTATOES), SALT, POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTOSE, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICE], MINCED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
RITZ Crackers Original Fresh Stacks Family Size! 12 Stacks - 17.8 Oz
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
Litehouse Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


