Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- natural flavor
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, CREAM CHEESE [MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], WATER CHESTNUTS [WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID], VEGETABLE SEASONING MIX [DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROTS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, CELERY ROOT, LEEKS, CABBAGE, CAULIFLOWER, PEAS, POTATOES), SALT, POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTOSE, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICE], MINCED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
RITZ Crackers Original Fresh Stacks Family Size! 12 Stacks - 17.8 Oz
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
Litehouse Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


