Is Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Onions, Yogurt (Milk, Milk , Bacterial Culture), Cream, Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Almonds, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water, Xanthan Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Chicken Base (Chicken, Salt, Potato Flour, Natural Flavour, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cilantro, Contains: Milk, Almonds, May Contain: Peanuts, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Mustard, Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Wheat, Soy, Other Tree Nuts Not Listed

Check Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch