Is Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- cream
- chicken base
- milk
- chicken breast
- cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Onions, Yogurt (Milk, Milk , Bacterial Culture), Cream, Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Almonds, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water, Xanthan Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Chicken Base (Chicken, Salt, Potato Flour, Natural Flavour, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cilantro, Contains: Milk, Almonds, May Contain: Peanuts, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Mustard, Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Wheat, Soy, Other Tree Nuts Not Listed
Check Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Pouch


