Is Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken breast
  • chicken base
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
chicken base
cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Onions, Yogurt (Milk, Milk , Bacterial Culture), Cream, Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Almonds, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water, Xanthan Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Chicken Base (Chicken, Salt, Potato Flour, Natural Flavour, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cilantro, Contains: Milk, Almonds, May Contain: Peanuts, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Mustard, Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Wheat, Soy, Other Tree Nuts Not Listed

Check Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch