Is Our Finest General Tao Chicken with Long Grain Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural chicken flavour
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain White Rice, Breaded Chicken (Chicken, Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice), Salt, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sugar With Tapioca Starch, Flavour, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Water, Red Peppers, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Green Onions, Chicken Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Chicken Flavour, Modified Potato Starch), Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Red Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Caramel Colour, Ginger Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Chicken Flavour, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Sesame Oil, Salt, Spice, Contains: Sesame, Soy, Wheat, Sulphites,may Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard
Check Our Finest General Tao Chicken with Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest General Tao Chicken with Long Grain Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Our Finest General Tao Chicken with Long Grain Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


