Is Our Finest General Tao Chicken with Long Grain Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • flavour
  • soy sauce
  • natural chicken flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
soy sauce powder
flavour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain White Rice, Breaded Chicken (Chicken, Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice), Salt, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sugar With Tapioca Starch, Flavour, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Water, Red Peppers, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Green Onions, Chicken Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Chicken Flavour, Modified Potato Starch), Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Red Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Caramel Colour, Ginger Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Chicken Flavour, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Sesame Oil, Salt, Spice, Contains: Sesame, Soy, Wheat, Sulphites,may Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Our Finest General Tao Chicken with Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Our Finest General Tao Chicken with Long Grain Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go