Is Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy sauce powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain White Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Cooked Breaded Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Wheat Flour, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Shortening, Sugar With Tapioca Starch, Yeast, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Flavor), Water, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Onion, Water Chestnuts, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (Oyster, Water, Dexetrin), Modified Potato Starch), Chili Paste (Chili, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite), Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Sesame Oil, Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Seasoning (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Caramel Colour, Ginger Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice, Contains: Sesame Seeds, Shellfish (Oyster), Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


