Is Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • flavor
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
soy sauce powder
flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain White Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Cooked Breaded Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Wheat Flour, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Shortening, Sugar With Tapioca Starch, Yeast, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Flavor), Water, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Onion, Water Chestnuts, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (Oyster, Water, Dexetrin), Modified Potato Starch), Chili Paste (Chili, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite), Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Sesame Oil, Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Seasoning (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Caramel Colour, Ginger Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice, Contains: Sesame Seeds, Shellfish (Oyster), Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice | Spoonful