Is Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf Vegetarian?

Description
A compact sourdough loaf offers a mildly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable texture, pleasant sourness, convenient small size, and good reheating performance for crispness and consistent freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact sourdough loaf offers a mildly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable texture, pleasant sourness, convenient small size, and good reheating performance for crispness and consistent freshness.
Ingredients
Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of each of the following: fermented rye flour, soybean oil, salt, sugar, fermented wheat flour, cultured wheat flour, vinegar, enzymes, ascorbic acid, soy lecithin.
Check Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


