Is OUR SPECIALITY, STRAWBERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- contains less than 2% of the following: natural and artificial flavor, skim milk, leavening
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SKIM MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POLYSORBATE, 60, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, CORN-STARCH, GLUCOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check OUR SPECIALITY, STRAWBERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OUR SPECIALITY, STRAWBERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Smuckers Low Sugar Preserves Reduced Sugar Strawberry - 15.5 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


