Is Our Specialty Organic French Demi Artisan Baguette Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- organic whole wheat flour
- cultured organic wheat starch
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH AND ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.
Check Our Specialty Organic French Demi Artisan Baguette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Specialty Organic French Demi Artisan Baguette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Creamer Organic Coconutmilk French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
ORGANIC REAL FRENCH VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, REAL FRENCH VINAIGRETTE
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt
Cascadian Farm Organic French Vanilla Almond
About this product
Bread · Loaf


