Is OUR SPECIALTY, SUGAR COOKIES, KEY LIME FROSTED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- contains less than 2% of the following: natural and artificial flavor, artificial colors
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), SKIM MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, GLUCOSE, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check OUR SPECIALTY, SUGAR COOKIES, KEY LIME FROSTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OUR SPECIALTY, SUGAR COOKIES, KEY LIME FROSTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
High Key - Keto Cookies - Chocolate Chip - 2 OZ
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan Key Lime Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


