Is Outer Aisle Plantpower Pizza Crusts Italian - 2 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, thin crusts offer a golden, crisp edge with a tender, slightly chewy center; a mild Italian seasoning provides savory depth. Consumers commonly bake until crisp, add fresh or pre-cooked toppings, and report reliable structural integrity and quick preparation. Reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and occasional sogginess when heavily topped.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cauliflower, Whole Cage-free Eggs, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Pure Nutritional Yeast, Garlic, Basil, Oregano

Check Outer Aisle Plantpower Pizza Crusts Italian - 2 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Outer Aisle Plantpower Pizza Crusts Italian - 2 Count is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsMeijer

About this product

Bread · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSnacking