Is Outshine Tangerine Medley Fruit & Veggie Frozen Bars - 6ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Puree, Carrot Juice From Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Tangerine Juice From Concentrate (Water, Tangerine Juice Concentrate), Pumpkin Puree, Passion Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate), Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Outshine Tangerine Medley Fruit & Veggie Frozen Bars - 6ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Outshine Tangerine Medley Fruit & Veggie Frozen Bars - 6ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go