Is OVEN ROASTED CURED TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY LEAN SHAVED SLICES, OVEN ROASTED CURED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, White Turkey, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Honey

Check OVEN ROASTED CURED TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY LEAN SHAVED SLICES, OVEN ROASTED CURED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OVEN ROASTED CURED TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY LEAN SHAVED SLICES, OVEN ROASTED CURED is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go