Is OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED Gluten Free?

Description
The roast offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or reheated as a quick main. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience; some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dryness in certain packages and packaging variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The roast offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or reheated as a quick main. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience; some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dryness in certain packages and packaging variability reported.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, LESS THAN 2% DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, TURKEY BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR) CULTURED DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Slice


