Is OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED Vegan?

Description
The roast offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or reheated as a quick main. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience; some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dryness in certain packages and packaging variability reported.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- less than 2% dextrose, sea salt, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, seasoning
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The roast offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or reheated as a quick main. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience; some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dryness in certain packages and packaging variability reported.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, LESS THAN 2% DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, TURKEY BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR) CULTURED DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Slice


