Is OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% dextrose, sea salt, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, seasoning

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
cultured dextrose
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The roast offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or reheated as a quick main. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience; some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dryness in certain packages and packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, LESS THAN 2% DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, TURKEY BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR) CULTURED DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go