Is OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED Vegan?

Description
This roast delivers savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, sliceable texture that remains moist when carved. Commonly used for sandwiches, salads, family meals, and holiday platters. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent taste; some report occasional dryness or uneven seasoning between slices. Leftovers reheat quickly for easy weekday meals.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- turkey breast meat
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This roast delivers savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, sliceable texture that remains moist when carved. Commonly used for sandwiches, salads, family meals, and holiday platters. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent taste; some report occasional dryness or uneven seasoning between slices. Leftovers reheat quickly for easy weekday meals.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


