Is OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roasted flavor with a tender, sliceable texture, moist interior and lightly browned exterior. Commonly used warm in sandwiches, casseroles, salads or as plated main-course slices. Reviewers commonly cite consistent tenderness, convenient ready-to-serve format, easy slicing and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across packages and packaging reliability among brands noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OVEN ROASTED TURKEY: INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking