Is Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • honey
  • honey powder
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATED WITH: DEXTROSE, HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC. INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR.

Check Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Sliced, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
LeanTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch
Vegan? Oven Roasted Turkey Breast | Spoonful