Is Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATED WITH: DEXTROSE, HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC. INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR.

Check Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Sliced, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
LeanTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Oven Roasted Turkey Breast | Spoonful