Is Ovol Drops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • polyoxyl-8-stearate

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aluminum Magnesium Silicate, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Citric Acid, Flavour, Hydrogen Peroxide, Polyoxyl-8-stearate, Purified Water, Saccharine Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sucrose

Check Ovol Drops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovol Drops is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
On The Go