Is Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, OWYN Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Flaxseed Oil), Sunflower Oil, Soluble Fiber, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum / Acacia Gum Blend, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Greens Blend (Spinach, Kale, Broccoli), Natural Flavor (Peanut-Free / Tree Nut-Free), Guar Gum.
Check Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


