Is OXO Garden veg stock pot Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavouring
  • flavourings

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lodised Salt, Vegetable Stock, Glucose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Sunflower Oil, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Celery Juice Powder, Celery Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Carrot, Parsley, Turmeric Extract, Natural Flavouring), Yeast Extract, Red Pepper Puree, Red Pepper, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Garlic, Palm Oil, Dried Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Flavourings (Contain Celery), Acid (Lactic Acid), Ground Turmeric, Dried Red Pepper Stock Carton Widely Recycled 160G Pot Not Yet Recycled 8X20g E Glucose Syrup, Ergy Advice Ergens, See In Bold, Pieces, Dried Carrot Pieces, Onion Powder, Dried Rage Information Na Cool Dry Place

Check OXO Garden veg stock pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep