Is OXYSHRED Protein Lean Bar Cookies & Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- hydrolysed collagen
- calcium lactate
- glycerol
- humectant
- +1 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredient: No Added Sugar Milk Choco (20%) (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Extract), Milk Solids (17%), Inulin, Cocoa Solids (5%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Polydextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Soy Protein Isolate, Vanilla Paste (6%) (Invert Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Dietary Fibre (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Colour (Titanium Dioxide), Hydrolysed Collagen (6%), Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Gelatine, Milk, Soy
Check OXYSHRED Protein Lean Bar Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OXYSHRED Protein Lean Bar Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


