Is Ozery Bakery Morning Rounds Apple Cinnamon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid (natural Dough Conditioner), Niacin [vitamin B-3], Iron [ferrous Sulphate], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B-1], Riboflavin [vitamin B-2], Folic Acid], Filtered Water, Whole Grain Wheat Flour Including Germ, Sulfite-free Apples, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sour Dough (organic Unbleached Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin [vitamin B-3], Iron [ferrous Sulphate], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B-1], Riboflavin [vitamin B-2], Folic Acid], Filtered Water, Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil), Yeast, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Ground Cinnamon, Cultured Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Amylase (enzyme). Contains Wheat.

Check Ozery Bakery Morning Rounds Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ozery Bakery Morning Rounds Apple Cinnamon is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking