Is Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • beer
  • malted barley
  • hops
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • +3 more

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), BEER (MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST), SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALT EXTRACT), SODIUM ALGINATE, HYDROLYZED DAIRY SOLIDS, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED PEPPER, FLAVORING, MOLASSES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, ACACIA GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.

Check Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking