Is Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • hydrolyzed dairy solids
  • butter
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • +4 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), BEER (MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST), SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALT EXTRACT), SODIUM ALGINATE, HYDROLYZED DAIRY SOLIDS, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED PEPPER, FLAVORING, MOLASSES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, ACACIA GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.

Check Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking