Is Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • hydrolyzed dairy solids
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), BEER (MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST), SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALT EXTRACT), SODIUM ALGINATE, HYDROLYZED DAIRY SOLIDS, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED PEPPER, FLAVORING, MOLASSES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, ACACIA GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.

Check Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking