Is Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), BEER (MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST), SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALT EXTRACT), SODIUM ALGINATE, HYDROLYZED DAIRY SOLIDS, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED PEPPER, FLAVORING, MOLASSES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, ACACIA GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.
Check Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pace Beer & Cheese Dip, 15 oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


