Is Pace Cheese Melt, 32 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Whey, Cheese Culture, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Apo Carotenal And Annatto (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Pace Cheese Melt, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace Cheese Melt, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking