Is Pace Ready Meals Southwest Style Chicken, With Corn & Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken
- chicken stock
- chicken meat
- natural smoke flavoring
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Navy Beans, Cooked Pinto Beans, Corn, Rice, Chicken Meat, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chipotle Adobo Puree (Water, Onion, Dehydrated Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice), Cilantro, Cumin, Soy Protein Concentrate, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Chicken Stock, Chicken, Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated
Check Pace Ready Meals Southwest Style Chicken, With Corn & Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace Ready Meals Southwest Style Chicken, With Corn & Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Pace Ready Meals Southwest Style Chicken, With Corn & Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


